Existing clients please go here

INTRODUCTION

Rightster Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting rightster.com, support.rightster.com, corp.rightster.com and/or vds.rightster.com (our sites) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Rightster Limited of 1 Neal Street, London, England WC2H 9QL. 


INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

 

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our sites or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our sites, subscribe to our service, search for a product, register an interest, request a demo, place an order on our sites, participate in any developers’ community discussion boards, enter a competition or take part in a promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our sites. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our sites we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our sites (including date and time); services you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call us.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.


USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

 

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
    • to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
    • to provide you with information about services we feel may interest you although, if you are an existing customer we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you and if you are a new customer we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this (if you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data);
    • to notify you about changes to our service;
    • to ensure that content from our sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our sites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our sites to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our sites safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our sites about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).


DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

 

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

 

  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others (we do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day and we may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1) and we may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience);
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our sites;
  • credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

 

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if Rightster Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Rightster Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


COOKIES

Our sites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our sites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our sites and also allows us to improve our sites. Information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them is set out below.

http://corp.rightster.com

 

Type of Cookie

Name

Purpose

More Information

Persistent

Temporary

Temporary

Persistent

__utma

__utmb

__utmc

__utmz

Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how you use this website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. For an overview of privacy at Google, please click here

_utma expires 2 years after creation

__utmb expires 30 minutes after last access to the website

_utmc expires at the end of the user sessions

_utmz expires 6 months after last access to the website

http://www.rightster.com

 

Type of Cookie Name Purpose More Information
Temporary

Temporary

Temporary

Temporary

Persistent

Temporary

Temporary

Persistent

mc

Liverail lr_vid

WordPress cookies

PHPSESSID

bp-activity-oldestpage

__utma

__utmb

__utmc

__utmz

Quantserve tracking

video tracking cookie

WordPress Blog

Login Cookie

WordPress Blog

Google Analytics

Google Analytics

Google Analytics

Google Analytics

mc expires at the end of the sessionlr_vid expires at the end of the session

WordPress cookies expire at the end of the session

PHPSESSID expires at the end of the session

bp-activity-oldestpage expires at the end of the session

_utma expires 2 years after creation

__utmb expires 30 minutes after last access to the website

_utmc expires at the end of the user sessions

_utmz expires 6 months after last access to the website

http://support.rightster.com

 

Type of Cookie Name Purpose More Information
Temporary

Temporary

Persistent

Temporary

Temporary

Persistent

user_credentials

helpkit_session

__utma

__utmb

__utmc

__utmz

logged in state

????

Google Analytics

Google Analytics

Google Analytics

Google Analytics

user_credentials cookies expire at the end of the sessionhelpkit_session expires at the end of the session

_utma expires 2 years after creation

__utmb expires 30 minutes after last access to the website

_utmc expires at the end of the user sessions

_utmz expires 6 months after last access to the website

http://vds.rightster.com

 

Type of Cookie Name Purpose More Information
Temporary Loc Location loc expires at the end of the session

Flash Cookies ( Local Shared Objects)

Rightster uses the Adobe Flash Player to deliver its video content services. To improve user experience Flash Cookies are used for Rightster to provide features such as remembering the video volume and for saving your preferences. Flash Cookies are stored on a user’s device in much the same way as normal web cookies are, however it is not possible to manage them at browser level in the same way.


YOUR RIGHTS

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at legal@rightster.com

 

Our sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

 

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

CONTACT

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to help@rightster.com.